Legal Standard
[…] California employers need to be very careful when considering the termination of any employee who plans to file a claim for workers’ compensation, or who is currently receiving workers’ compensation benefits. While most employers understand the risk of disability-based claims under the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) when terminating an injured employee, employers should also understand the risk of additional Labor Code claims an employee can make related to workers’ compensation discrimination.
Legal Standard
California Labor Code Section 132a provides:
“Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee’s compensation shall be increased by one-half, but in no event more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), together with costs and expenses not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.”
In order to establish a 132a claim, an employee has to show a strong link between the adverse action and the industrial injury.